Fair Farms Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2019

Introduction

Fair Farms is an industry-led workplace practices training and certification program for horticulture producers and sellers in Australia. The program is owned and implemented by Growcom Australia ABN 51 090 816 827, industry peak body for horticulture in Queensland.

1 General policy

Fair Farms respects the privacy of individuals and businesses. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

This policy sets out how we collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Specifically, this policy sets out:

  • The kinds of information we collect (including online collection) and hold;
  • How we collect and hold your information
  • Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your information
  • How you may access personal information about you that we hold and seek to change it; and
  • How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we deal with those complaints

2 Collection of your personal information

When we collect personal information, it is collected and held for its relevant business purposes. These include the development and maintenance of certification standards, and the provision of training and support services for the horticulture industry.

Fair Farms collects and holds information including the following:

  • Business, participating business unit and controlled sites names, contact names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses of participating members and users of the Fair Farms online platform (MyFairFarms)
  • Information about your business including employment practices
  • Your Online Self-Assessment (OSA) results and details of training you have engaged in
  • Information obtained from Certification Bodies (auditors) for certification processes.

You may, in some circumstances, have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with Fair Farms, such as if you are making a general enquiry or a complaint. However, if you choose not to provide the information, we may not be able to provide you with a service you request.

Fair Farms will normally collect personal information directly from you, through our linked databases, via a Fair Farms Trainer or a Fair Farms Certification Body (auditor). Fair Farms may also collect personal information from other third parties. Fair Farms may collect personal information through their websites, face-to-face meetings, in documents or forms or during communications with you or with the Fair Farms Trainers and Certification Bodies. Where necessary, Fair Farms may supplement the information we receive directly from you with information from third party sources.

3 How your information is held

Personal information obtained by Fair Farms is stored in-house in a web-based data platform. Personal information may be accessed by Fair Farm’s IT providers, which assist with maintaining Fair Farm’s databases and websites. Necessary contractual measures are taken with the providers of these services to protect this information.

4 Use of your personal information

Personal information provided by you to Fair Farms will be used for the primary purpose of providing program services to you, and for other secondary purposes you might reasonably expect us to use relating to that primary purpose. Fair Farms may use the personal information collected to fulfil our legal obligations and to keep participating businesses and stakeholders informed of Fair Farms activities and the services that we provide.

Fair Farms may from time to time send you marketing material that we consider will be useful to you. Fair Farms may also send you material about our activities in the form of emails and newsletters. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you unless we are legally required or authorised to send it.

5 Disclosure of your personal information

Generally, Fair Farms will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected.

Depending on the service, Fair Farms may disclose your personal information to:

  • Companies with which Fair Farms has information exchange agreements
  • Specialist advisers to Fair Farms who have been engaged to provide legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services
  • Any other personal authorised by you, including Fair Farms Trainers and Certification Bodies

Subject to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles, your personal information may also be disclosed:

  • For another purpose if you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed for that other purpose; or
  • For purposes to which you have consented; and
  • If collected for the Fair Farms Program, in accordance with the Fair Farms Rules (available on our website) as amended from time to time.

Fair Farms may at other times notify you about our disclosure practices in relation to specific services we provide.

We may also use aggregated or de-identified information for the purposes of data analysis, research and reporting.

We do not use your personal information to build a profile on you to sell to others, or to target advertising to you now or in the future.

We may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of you or another person and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent.

Fair Farms will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law.

6 Exchanging personal information with Permitted Recipients

In addition to delivering the Fair Farms Program, the Fair Farms online platform MyFairFarms provides a data exchange service whereby suppliers and buyers can share some of the information outlined in Section 2.0. A recipient of this personal information is referred to as a “Permitted Recipient”.

Both suppliers and buyers must:

  • Agree to the exchange of this personal information
  • Process the shared personal information only for the agreed purposes
  • Not disclose or allow access to the shared personal information to anyone other than the Permitted Recipients (other than as required by law)
  • Provide the other party with contact details of at least one person as point of contact and responsible manager for all issues arising out of the exchange of personal information.

7 Security of your personal information

Fair Farms will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse.

8 Online collection of personal information

There are many aspects of the Fair Farms website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to MyFairFarms, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The personally identifiable information collected online will be used for the purposes of providing the outlined services and meet the criteria as specified in Section 4 of this policy.

Fair Farms will only record your email address if you send us a message or register for MyFairFarms. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Fair Farms uses Stripe to take credit card payments. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, Stripe make use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security at Stripe. The Fair Farms site does not store complete credit card details.  

Fair Farms follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about security on the Fair Farms website, contact us via the details provided below.

When you access the Fair Farms website, it will keep a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  1. your public facing IP address;
  2. the date and time of your visit to the site;
  3. the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  4. the previous site you have visited; and
  5. the type of browser you are using

Fair Farms will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the Fair Farms internet service provider’s logs.

Any information collected by Fair Farms is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, fax or directly through our website.

9 Sensitive personal information

Fair Farms does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the Privacy Act 1988 (including information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record or medical history). If Fair Farms holds any sensitive personal information about you, that information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided by you.

10 Access to your personal information

At any time you may request access to personal information about you that Fair Farms holds, by contacting us via the details provided below Fair Farms will process your request within a reasonable time. If Fair Farms are not legally required to provide access to the personal information requested and do not exercise our discretion to do so, we will let you know our reasons for that.

11 Correction of your personal information

You should promptly notify Fair Farms (in writing) if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask Fair Farms at any time to correct personal information we hold about you by contacting us via the details provided below.

12 Dealing with complaints

If you have a complaint relating to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Fair Farms, you should contact us via the details provided below. Fair Farms, as the case may be, will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with our legal obligations. Fair Farms will take any necessary corrective actions promptly.

13 Changes to this policy

Fair Farms may amend this policy from time to time, and the policy will be published on the Fair Farms website www.fairfarms.com.au

14 Contact details

Fair Farms welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means 8:30am – 4:30pm Monday to Friday.

T: 07 3620 3844

E: fairfarms@growcom.com.au

W: www.fairfarms.com.au

Level 3, 183 North Quay
Brisbane QLD 4000